Privacy Policy

Name: Vicky Barbour trading as Every Body Massage Therapy under Barbour Solutions Ltd

Tel: 01259 809151

Email: info@everybodymassagetherapy.co.uk

ICO reference: ZA492493 

Date created/updated: 04/04/2019

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) May 2018 is the legal regulation that has been put in place to safeguard an individual’s personal information. The following privacy policy details the lawful basis for Every Body Massage Therapy to hold information, the type of information that Every Body Massage Therapy holds about it’s clients, why that information is required, who it is shared with, how that information is used and protected and details the rights an individual has in terms of access to that information or, requests for information held to be amended or deleted.


These privacy notices applies to our web site and all products and services offered by Every Body Massage Therapy.

Why the information is required

The lawful basis for Every Body Massage Therapy processing client data is:

  • consent or contract for personal data

and

  • the fact that the processing of the special category of personal data is necessary for the provision of healthcare

  • there is also a legitimate interest in retention of records as detailed in ‘ How long is the information held for’ below.

In order to provide effective and safe massage therapy, information about your current health is required along with your medical history. This information is used only to provide you with the best possible therapy and advises.
We also require your contact details to arrange appointment times with you.
As a registered massage therapist with the SMTO (Scottish Massage Therapists Organisation), the CNHC (Complementary & Natural Healthcare Council) and the FHT (Federation of Holistic Therapists) we abide by these associations codes of conduct and confidentiality requirements.


Where the information is gathered


Every Body Massage Therapy collects personal identification information by clients filling out a consultation form when attending the therapy room and / or receiving therapy from the therapist.
Clients will be asked for name, address, email address, phone number, an emergency name and contact number and relevant medical information provided on the consultation form and discussed during the first and subsequent treatments. This is required in order to assess treatment requirements and in order to provide a safe and effective massage.
Clients can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from receiving therapy.

Every Body Massage Therapy will also collect information by keeping treatment notes, which will be recorded after each massage session and by keeping diarised records of appointment times. We may also collect information supplied by clients when corresponding by email or text.


What is done with the information gathered

The consultation form is used in order to assess your massage requirements and to provide you with a safe and effective massage. The treatment record is used to record information about the treatment and as a reference for any subsequent treatments. Only the therapist will have access to the consultation form and treatment record

Your information will never be shared with anyone else (other than required for legal process) without explaining the reason why this is necessary and by obtaining your explicit consent. No medical information is passed on to a third party unless with your express written permission unless this is in the event of an emergency when medical information may be passed to a third party such as the ambulance service or other medical professional. 

The contact information you provide may be used by Every Body Massage Therapy to contact you in relation to appointment times or regarding your treatment.

How long is the information held for

Every Body Massage Therapy will hold client data for 7 years from the date of the client's last visit or, if the client is a child, until his or her 25th birthday if the client was 17 when the treatment ended.

This means that there is a 'legitimate interest' in retaining records for this period.

Records are also required to be kept for insurance purposes.

Your data will not be transferred without your consent.

Records will be reviewed and data will be disposed of once a year and destroyed if they are no longer bound by the regulated legal timescale for such records to be held.

At any point you may request to see, rectify or request copies of your information.

Security Policy

Every Body Massage Therapy is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the information that is collected both online and on paper.

The consultation form along with your record of treatment is stored in a locked filing cabinet in the treatment room at Limetree House, North Castle Street, Alloa, FK10 1EX. None of this information other than client's names, address, date of birth, phone number and/or email address is held electronically. Contact details held electronically are held on a password protected document on a password protected computer.


Changes to these privacy notices


Every Body Massage Therapy has the discretion to update these privacy notices at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this document. We encourage clients to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review these privacy notices periodically and become aware of modifications.

Individual's (Clients) Rights

You, the client, have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed how we use your personal data

  • The right to access your personal data 

  • The right to limit how the information is used or shared

  • The right to be forgotten and have your data deleted in specific circumstances where this does not contravene our legal or our insurance responsibilities. 

  • The right to data portability to transfer copies of your data to another service provider 

  • The right to have information corrected if it’s out of date, incomplete or incorrect 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

More information can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/?q=retention

Your acceptance of these terms


By using our services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our services. Your continued use of our services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us


If you have any questions about these privacy notices, the practices of Every Body Massage Therapy, or your dealings with us, please contact the business owner Vicky Barbour at 
info@everybodymassagetherapy.co.uk


Every Body Massage Therapy

Limetree House

North Castle Street

Alloa 

FK10 1EX

Tel: 01259 809151

Every Body Massage Therapy

Limetree House

North Castle Street

Alloa

Clackmannanshire

FK10 1EX

Limetree House has ample parking, including disabled parking spaces

and a lift if you feel you are unable to manage the stairs

Opening hours - by appointment only

Monday 10:00 - 17:00

Tuesday 10:00 - 19:00

Wednesday 10:00 - 19:00

Thursday 10:00 - 19:00

Friday 10:00 - 16:30

Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy

FAQS

Phone 01259 809151

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

©2020 by Every Body Massage Therapy. Proudly created with Wix.com